Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://todoinyork.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

Although this website has the function to allow visitor comments, this is currently disabled for online safety. However, when visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Contact form data is translated into an email message that reaches the todoinyork.com inbox. Once an email has been successfully dealt with, or has expired after a reasonable amount of time, the email is deleted and no information is retained.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. However, commenting is currently disabled for online safety and we have no plans to activate it in the future.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

todoinyork.com does not collect analytical data of any kind. However, Ionos (the website hosting provider) and search engines may record analytical data and we suggest that you check your browser settings and your personal settings with search engines such as Google and Bing as examples.

Who we share your data with

todoinyork.com is against collecting of data and selling or giving data to third parties. To support this website however, we use third party advertising such as Adsense, Amazon and Booking.com. In such cases, we strongly encourage you to check your browser settings and your account settings with Google, Amazon and Booking.com.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your contact information is only held until your query has been successfully dealt with, or after a reasonable amount of time has passed if the query is ongoing.

Additional information

This website does have the functionality to comment on pages and posts but for online safety we have disabled this function. Therefore, comments and logins are not stored on this website.

How we protect your data

In the modern day it is is of paramount importance to safeguard data owing to scandals that exist on social networks and other websites. Therefore, todoinyork.com has ensured that very little data is processed on this website other than cookies and a contact form. However, we strongly encourage you to have privacy checkups and to check your browser and account settings to keep you safe.

What data breach procedures we have in place

As we do not collect personal information except through a contact form, there is very little risk of a data breach. However, should one occur, we would report the incident to both the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) as well as the individual(s) effected by a breach.

What third parties we receive data from

Third parties such as Google Adsense, Amazon and Booking.com will collect information if you click on one of their ads, however, we do receive any detailed information from these third parties other than a undisclosed visitor has clicked on one of their adverts displayed on this website.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

There is no automated decision making or profiling on this website.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements