The City of York England
A Phill James Production
info @ todoinyork.com

Privacy Policy

todoinyork.com City of York England

todoinyork.com Privacy Policy.

You can read through out privacy notice below. Overall, we want you to visit todoinyork.com and benefit from the content. However, the site is supported by third party advertising and we strongly recommend that you check your privacy settings with Google and Three Mobile who are our sponsors. This website may store cookies in your browser to store your personal settings for your next visit. In addition, your browser may also cache visited pages for future use. todoinyork.com never stores your personal data unless you contact us by email, nor do we sell on your private information to third-parties. Above all, we want to treat your data in the same way we want ours to be treated, with strict confidentiality.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://todoinyork.com. This website is owned and maintained by Phill James.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Please note that commenting is disabled for the foreseeable future in the interests of safety as we want our visitors to always have a positive experience.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

The contact form is no longer located on this website where you as the user could complete the form of which results are converted into an email. 

To prevent spam, we now simply use an email address for you to contact us (located at the top of the homepage and located in the footer of every page). When your email has been satisfactorily dealt with, the email is then deleted securely. On very rare occasions, the email you send may need to be retained but only under certain circumstances that are valid and compliant with GDPR.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Please note that commenting is now disabled for the foreseeable future for your safety.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, Amazon ads etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

This website is very limited to gathering personal information or data. However, the website is supported by Amazon, Google Adsense and occasionally other advertising/affiliate schemes. It is strongly recommended to check your privacy settings with Google, Amazon and all other mainstream third-party websites. This website never knowingly collects your personal information and shares it with a third party.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Comments are currently disabled on this website for your safety.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Please use the contact form and select the appropriate subject including GDPR from the drop down box. Emails are aimed to be answered within the same day.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Aforementioned, this website is very limited as regards to collecting information form the visitor. Other than the contact form, we take very little information from you. However, contact from you is kept secure and deleted immediately after the query has been dealt with. We do not keep any database of email addresses, phone numbers or any other details about you.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If you recognise a data beach of any kind relating to this website or our YouTube channel, Twitter account or Instagram/Facebook page, please alert us immediately. You can also alert the ICO or the data regulator in your country. If a breach occurs (which is very unlikely as we do not process your details other than through a contact form) we will aim to resolve it immediately as well as report the incident to the Information Commissioners Office. If the law has been broken, we will also contact the police if not already contacted.

What third parties we receive data from

Presently the third party ads and affiliate programs are as follows

Booking.com

Three Mobile


Hotels.com

Trampolines.co.uk

The above advertising supports this website and keep it remaining free of charge. We suggest consulting the above third parties about their individual policies regarding data collection and privacy.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

This website has no profiling function in place. We have disabled the registration process for commenting for your safety. However, third party advertisers may profile you so we strongly encourage checking your settings with these advertising corporations.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Not applicable to this website.

Quick Links
Contact

info @ todoinyork.com

Copyright

© Photography and Video by Phill James

Imagery shot with a Nikon Z50

Content authored by Phill James

© Phill James 2022 todoinyork.com